RCM Technologies (RCMT, ≈$160M market cap) is a hybrid staffing and engineering services microcap. The Q1 FY2026 10-Q (filed 2026-05-14) showed the Engineering segment down -18.7% YoY while every comparable gas-power EPC peer printed a record Q1. The stock fell -20% on the print. Sell-side has not cut targets and insider Form 4 filings show $3.4M of C-suite selling in the 30 days before the filing.

What the filing says

Q1 FY2026 (13 weeks ended April 4, 2026):

  • Revenue $83.0M vs $84.5M (-1.7%)
  • Engineering segment $26.1M vs $32.1M (-18.7%). Management explanation: "gaps between the end dates and start dates of major projects." Sub-segment hits: Energy Services -$2.2M, Aerospace -$2.1M, Industrial Processing -$1.7M. Only the Energy Services line directly comps to the gas-power EPC cohort; Aerospace and Industrial Processing are separate end markets. Engineering gross margin expanded +110 bps to 20.3% — the work that fell away was lower-margin EPC construction.
  • Healthcare school staffing $42.9M vs $37.3M (+15%). School now 89% of HC. Management invested +$800K SG&A in recruiting/sales — forward-investment posture.
  • LS&D $8.8M vs $9.0M (-2.8%) at 37.3% gross margin. Management language: "deemphasis of legacy staffing."
  • Adj EBITDA $8.1M (+4.7%), annualized $32.6M — below the Q4 FY2025 exit run-rate of ≈$37M.
  • $6.7M deployed in buybacks at avg $19.03, with $4.1M of it funded by net revolver draw.
  • Four material weaknesses unresolved. Item 4 of the 10-Q is a verbatim repeat of the FY2025 10-K language: same five bullets, no completed actions, timeline "uncertain." $647K of excess professional fees in Q1 attributable to MW-driven audit work.
  • Customer concentration disclosure literally blank — the filing reads "representing % and % of consolidated revenue" with the percentages omitted. Confirms ≥2 HC customers exceed 10% but no numbers.
  • Deferred revenue $13.4M, drew only $1.4M from the $14.8M Q4 year-end balance.

Form 4 filings, Apr 8 – May 4, 2026:

  • President Bradley Vizi: $2.1M in sales (50,000 shares on 4/16 plus 21,903 on 4/8 same day as a 104,266-share award)
  • CFO Kevin Miller: four discretionary sales totaling ≈$1.08M on 4/20, 4/24, 4/27, 5/04. Last sale was 10 days before the 10-Q filing.
  • Officer Michael Saks: two sales totaling ≈$189K
  • Zero open-market purchases (no Code P)

We have not confirmed whether these sales were executed under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans. The bearish reading of the cluster assumes they were not. If a plan adopted before the quarter is later disclosed, the insider signal weakens materially.

What the market thinks

  • Sell-side: 2 BUY / 0 HOLD / 0 SELL. Mean PT $38 (Benchmark $36 reiterated 2026-04-08, B. Riley $40). No PT cuts post-print.
  • Short interest 4.2% / 2.5 days to cover — uncrowded
  • 1-Day -20.2%, 1-Month -27.2%, RSI 15.6, volume 3.0x average
  • No options listed

Reverse-engineering scenario weights from the current price against bull/base/bear/crisis fair values ($34/$23/$14/$5), the market is pricing approximately 25/50/15/10 — heavily weighted toward base case mean reversion.

The cross-ticker cohort that posted Q1 CY2026 results in the same window:

  • PWR +26.3% revenue, $48.5B record backlog, raised guide
  • MTZ +34.4% revenue, $20.3B record backlog (+28% YoY), raised guide
  • FLR Energy Solutions +57% segment profit
  • PRIM gas/industrial strong (only renewables weak — different vertical)
  • AGX (Jan FY end) exited at record; CY Q1 print due June 2026

Why the gap exists

The sectoral defense was specifically falsified. "Everyone has a Q1 gap quarter" was the easy out. The Q1 cohort prints, all filed within 10 days of RCMT's filing, eliminate it. PWR CEO on the Q1 call: "first quarter doesn't fall off as much. … Not seen holes them." RCMT's Energy Services sub-segment is the only line in that comp window that contracted. Important caveat: the comp is small. Energy Services on a $26.1M Engineering segment is plausibly $8-10M, where a single project mobilization or wind-down can swing $2-3M without indicating share loss. Deferred revenue holding at $13.4M with only a $1.4M draw partially supports the timing claim — if work were lost, the draw would be faster.

The Form 4 cluster has not been synthesized with the print. The CFO sold four times in 18 days, with the last sale 10 days before the 10-Q filing. He had full forward visibility on Q1 financials, absent a 10b5-1 plan we cannot rule out. Concurrent with the company deploying $6.7M of shareholder cash on buybacks at $19 — $4.1M of it via revolver draw — while insiders exited at ≈$30. Passive screens don't catch this. Sell-side is two firms, neither has commented.

Sell-side hasn't repriced. Small-cap coverage with 1-2 analysts lags material disclosure by 4-12 weeks. Benchmark's $36 reiteration on 2026-04-08 came four days before the CFO's first sale and 36 days before the print. The downgrade cycle has not begun.

Risks (ranked)

  1. Engineering Q2 mobilization. Three pieces of evidence support management's timing-gap explanation: (a) deferred revenue drew only $1.4M from $14.8M in Q1, (b) Engineering gross margin expanded +110 bps as low-margin EPC construction rolled off, (c) the revolver was extended through Aug 2026 for LOC capacity, consistent with a mid-2026 mobilization window. If Engineering recovers to $33M+ in Q2 — restoring run-rate — the bear thesis weakens materially. Long-side reading: this is a deliberate mix-shift toward higher-margin staffing/T&M, not deterioration. Q2 print expected ~mid-August 2026.
  2. Buyback floor at $19, with capacity caveat. $28.3M authorization remaining. The company is a real bid into weakness. Important: the Q1 buyback was $4.1M revolver-funded. Continued aggressive deployment requires either further leverage (against the unresolved MW backdrop) or stronger free cash flow than Q1 generated. The floor is a real force, not unlimited.
  3. German pipeline materializes. The credit facility extension for LOCs is consistent with a binding contract win in mid-2026. An 8-K Item 1.01 announcing a German EPC contract >$20M would partially validate the timing defense.
  4. 10b5-1 plan disclosure. If the CFO's four-sale cluster turns out to have been pre-arranged, the insider signal compresses toward noise and the bear case loses its strongest single piece of evidence.

Catalysts

  • ~Aug 2026, Q2 FY2026 10-Q. Primary disambiguator. Engineering ≥$33M = timing defense validated; <$30M = thesis confirmed, mid-teens likely.
  • Anytime, sell-side PT action. Benchmark or B. Riley PT cut below $30 within 4-8 weeks (base rate ≈55%).
  • Anytime, Form 4 reversal. Open-market purchase by Vizi or Miller would materially weaken the bear case.
  • Anytime, 8-K Item 4.02 (restatement). Probability ≈30% by Dec 2026.
  • Anytime, NYC DOE contract disclosure (renewal, loss, or rebid).
  • ~Nov 2026, Q3 FY2026 print. Resolves the FY revenue trajectory.
  • June 2026, AGX Q1 CY print. Closest structural comp. If AGX shows similar weakness, sub-scale EPC mobilization risk emerges as a broader factor.

What would change our mind

  • Q2 FY2026 Engineering revenue ≥$33M (run-rate restoration)
  • Any Form 4 Code P (open-market purchase) by Vizi, Miller, or Saks at <$25
  • 8-K Item 1.01 announcing a binding German EPC contract >$20M
  • 10b5-1 plan adoption date disclosed predating Q1 close for the CFO sales
  • MW remediation milestone (specific control redesign completion, not boilerplate)
  • Cohort cracking (PWR/MTZ guidance cut, AGX Q1 weak)

Evidence

EvidenceSourceCredibilityLR
Engineering segment revenue -18.7% YoY, $26.1M vs $32.1M; sub-segments hit broadly10-Q 2026-05-14, MD&A and segment data0.950.85
EPC cohort Q1 CY2026 at record (PWR +26%, MTZ +34%, FLR Energy +57% profit) — corroborates Energy Services divergence, correlated with row 1PWR/MTZ/FLR 10-Qs filed Apr 30 – May 8, 20260.900.85
Four material weaknesses verbatim repeat of FY2025 10-K, no progress10-Q 2026-05-14, Item 4 Controls & Procedures0.950.50
HC school staffing revenue +15% YoY, school = 89% of HC10-Q 2026-05-14, segment disclosure0.951.40
Customer concentration % blank in filing; ≥2 HC customers >10%10-Q 2026-05-14, Note 3 (template defect)0.950.90
Deferred revenue $13.4M, drew only $1.4M from $14.8M10-Q 2026-05-14, balance sheet0.951.20
Engineering gross margin +110 bps to 20.3%, consistent with mix-shift10-Q 2026-05-14, segment disclosure0.951.20
Insider cluster: CFO 4 sales in 18 days, $3.4M C-suite in 30d pre-print, zero Code P, 10b5-1 status unconfirmedSEC Form 4 filings 2026-04-08 to 2026-05-040.850.50
$647K excess audit fees attributable to MW work10-Q 2026-05-14, SG&A footnote0.950.70
$6.7M buyback at $19, $4.1M revolver-funded, concurrent with insider sales at $3010-Q 2026-05-14 + Form 4 cross-reference0.850.80
Sell-side PT mean $38 (Benchmark $36, B. Riley $40), no cuts post-printYfinance analyst data 2026-05-170.900.50
Working capital $48M, revolver to Dec 2029, no going concern10-Q 2026-05-14, balance sheet0.951.30

Memo LR signal: 0.6 — material bearish update, market underprices the bear+crisis tail.