NTLA$13.74+5.0%Cap: $1.9BP/E: —52w: [===|-------](May 15)
Setup
Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) is an in vivo CRISPR/Cas9 gene editing company. Lead asset lonvoguran ziclumeran (lonvo-z) for hereditary angioedema (HAE) hit Phase 3 HAELO on April 27, 2026 — 87% attack reduction vs placebo (p<0.0001), zero SAEs, no Grade ≥3 TEAEs, no hepatotoxicity. Rolling BLA initiated same day. Q1 2026 10-Q filed May 11 hardens commercial commitment and reveals burn trajectory. Short interest 39.3%, idiosyncratic variance 94.7%.
What the filing says
Runway extended to 2028. $194.6M underwritten offering closed April 30 at $10.75/share. Combined with $517M Q1 liquid assets, pro forma cash ≈$711M. Management states "at least into 2028." Prior worldview estimate was H2 2027. Existential overhang on the BLA timeline is removed.
H1 2027 US lonvo-z launch is now in a primary SEC document — Note 1 and MD&A: "preparations are underway for the planned commercial launch of lonvo-z in the first half of 2027" and "expect to complete our BLA submission to the FDA in the second half of 2026 to support a potential U.S. launch." Previously stated only in transcripts and 8-K press releases.
REGN technology collaboration ended April 2026 without new target selection. Note 7: $0.6M deferred revenue remaining "through April 2026, the remaining period of the collaboration." The 2016 Regeneron Agreement target-right lapsed silently. ATTR Co/Co (nex-z, 25% cost share) and Hemophilia A Co/Co survive. ≈$5M/quarter revenue headwind from Q2 2026; REGN one-time optionality on new NTLA targets is gone.
Q1 burn $117.3M operating cash. G&A +20% YoY to $34.8M, explicitly driven by "buildout of the commercial function." R&D -26% YoY. Net loss $96.2M. Annualizing Q1 = ≈$469M; management guides full year lower as R&D decreases.
ATM facility expanded from $750M to $1.04B total in March; $368.5M remaining. 20.1% share dilution Dec 31 → Apr 30. Section 382 NOL limitation risk newly added as a starred risk factor ($1.67B federal NOLs at risk if ownership change triggers).
MAGNITUDE Phase 3 (ATTR-CM and ATTRv-PN): Hold lifted March 2. Q1 10-Q says "patient screening activities are advancing" — not "re-dosing has resumed." The 650+ previously enrolled MAGNITUDE-CM patients face new FDA exclusions (LVEF <25%, recent CV instability).
Tech Square 12-year lease ($189.1M total, ≈$54M/yr by 2031, rent commences Dec 2026) is uncommenced and off-balance-sheet.
What the market thinks
Analyst targets dispersion: Goldman Sell $9, Wedbush Neutral $12, Bernstein Market Perform $17, HC Wainwright Buy $25, Citizens Outperform $30, Canaccord Buy $49-58. Range factor 12x. Mean $26.65, median $22. This is a barbell distribution, not a consensus.
Binary decomposition: at current prices, with "full success" implying ≈$30+ and "failure" implying ≈$5, market implies ≈36% probability of commercial success.
Options: P/C 0.22. ATM IV 78% at 23rd percentile vs 52-wk range (46-184%) — relatively cheap optionality.
Stock fell -8.33% on HAELO day. 39.3% short interest, 6.8 days to cover.
Why the gap exists
Structural analyst coverage gap. Only one analyst (Maury Raycroft, Jefferies) cross-covers NTLA and HAE incumbents. On BCRX Q1 2026 call (May 6), he asked only about Netherton, not ORLADEYO/lonvo-z. HAE specialists (Abrahams, Ku) don't cover NTLA; NTLA analysts don't cover HAE incumbents. The bridging conversation isn't happening structurally.
Incumbent silence extends to SEC filings. KALV 10-Q filed May 14 (17 days post-HAELO) chose not to refresh competitive risk language around gene editing. BCRX 8-K and PHVS 6-K post-HAELO also silent. Incumbents legally required to disclose material competition — choosing not to update — is the inverted-disruptor signal at the strongest disclosure tier.
Sectoral, not HAE-specific. Same dynamic in ATTR-CM cohort: ALNY Q1 call brags 90%+ first-line access, frames forward competition as tafamidis genericization, zero mention of nex-z. BBIO Q1 cites $4B peak ATTRUBY, "competition is Pfizer" — silent on in vivo gene editing. nex-z appears in mandatory 10-Q competitive sections, absent from voluntary management narrative.
REGN strategic posture is ambiguous. Across four consecutive REGN earnings transcripts (Q2 2025 → Q1 2026): zero mentions of CRISPR/gene editing/Intellia/in vivo. Q1 2026 BD signed Telix radiopharma + TriNetX RWD; zero gene editing. Top-3 pharma BD with hands-on CRISPR experience walked from the NTLA target right without disclosed replacement. Bearish read: ecosystem partnership demand softening. Offsetting read: NTLA now retains 100% economics on nex-z.
Risks (ranked by impact)
- BLA refusal-to-file (≈10-15%) — kills lonvo-z thesis cluster
- Second LNP-CRISPR hepatic event in MAGNITUDE re-enrollment (≈15%) — platform breaks; read-through to BEAM, CRSP, LLY (VERV)
- REMS with prescribing restrictions (≈15-20%) — compresses uptake
- CMC manufacturing scale-up failure for personalized LNP-CRISPR — open gap; binding constraint on H1 2027 timing not disclosed in Q1 10-Q
- Section 382 NOL limitation triggered — $1.67B federal NOLs at risk
- Tech Square fixed cost ≈$54M/yr from late 2026 if launch slips
- HAE incumbent breaks silence with credible counter-narrative
- Gonzalez securities class action — MTD pending post-Jan 2026 hearing
Catalysts and decision points
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| Late Jul / early Aug 2026 | BCRX Q2 2026 call — first incumbent Q&A post-HAELO |
| Aug 2026 | NTLA Q2 2026 10-Q — MAGNITUDE-CM re-enrollment language |
| Sept/Oct 2026 | KALV Q1 FY27 call — first KALV management Q&A post-HAELO |
| Q4 2026 | First sell-side bridge note (35%) |
| Dec 2026 / Q1 2027 | BLA submission complete + FDA acceptance (85%) |
| Dec 2026 | Tech Square rent commencement (≈$54M/yr fixed cost) |
| H1 2027 | US lonvo-z launch (per SEC filing commitment) |
What would change our mind
- BLA refusal-to-file, or BLA submission slipping past Q1 2027
- Second clinical hold on any LNP-CRISPR program in next 12 months
- MAGNITUDE-CM enrollment reset (650+ previously enrolled patients requiring full re-screening with material attrition) — slips nex-z timeline 12-18 months
- HAE incumbent presents credible counter-narrative (e.g., BCRX presents durable ORLADEYO retention data)
- REMS draft language indicating significant prescribing restrictions during BLA review
- Stock break below $9.50 on no news — doorway closing toward failure scenario
Evidence
| Evidence | Source | Credibility | LR |
|---|---|---|---|
| H1 2027 lonvo-z US launch target stated in Note 1 and MD&A | NTLA 10-Q 2026-03-31 (filed 2026-05-11), Note 1 + MD&A | 0.95 | 1.3 |
| $194.6M April 30 underwritten offering at $10.75; runway "at least into 2028" | NTLA 10-Q 2026-03-31, Note 10 Subsequent Events + MD&A Liquidity | 0.95 | 1.5 |
| REGN technology collaboration ended April 2026, zero new target selected; $0.6M deferred revenue final period | NTLA 10-Q 2026-03-31, Note 7 Collaboration Agreements | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Q1 2026 operating cash burn $117.3M; G&A +20% YoY to $34.8M, commercial buildout cited | NTLA 10-Q 2026-03-31, Cash Flow Statement + MD&A | 0.95 | 0.85 |
| ATM facility expanded to $1,035.3M total in March 2026; $368.5M remaining | NTLA 10-Q 2026-03-31, Note 8 Stockholders Equity | 0.95 | 1.1 |
| 20.1% share dilution Dec 31 → Apr 30; Section 382 NOL limitation risk newly starred | NTLA 10-Q 2026-03-31, Item 1A Risk Factors | 0.95 | 0.8 |
| MAGNITUDE-CM "patient screening activities advancing" post-hold-lift, not "re-dosing resumed" | NTLA 10-Q 2026-03-31, MD&A Clinical Development | 0.90 | 1.0 |
| $189.1M Tech Square uncommenced lease, rent commences Dec 2026, ≈$54M/yr fixed cost | NTLA 10-Q 2026-03-31, Note 9 Commitments | 0.95 | 0.85 |
| KALV 10-Q filed 2026-05-14 (17d post-HAELO) chose not to refresh competitive risk language re gene editing | KALV 10-Q 2026-05-14 cross-checked vs prior 10-K | 0.90 | 0.85 |
| REGN: Q2 2025 → Q1 2026 transcripts and Q1 2026 BD activity — zero mentions of CRISPR/gene editing/Intellia/in vivo | REGN 10-Q 2026-Q1 + 4 consecutive transcripts | 0.95 | 0.85 |
| ALNY Q1 2026 call frames competition as tafamidis genericization, zero mention nex-z; BBIO Q1 "competition is Pfizer" | ALNY + BBIO Q1 2026 transcripts | 0.90 | 1.1 |
| HAELO Phase 3: 87% attack reduction vs placebo (p<0.0001), zero SAEs, no Grade ≥3 TEAEs, no hepatotoxicity | NTLA 8-K 2026-04-27 + Q1 10-Q | 0.95 | 1.8 |
| Lilly acquired Verve for $1.3B in July 2025, pre-MAGNITUDE event — validates LNP-CRISPR cardiovascular platform | Lilly press release + NTLA 8-K | 0.95 | 1.5 |
| Market-implied P(commercial success) ≈36% (binary decomposition at current prices) | yfinance, May 2026 | 0.85 | 0.7 |
| ATM IV 78% at 23rd percentile vs 52-wk range (46-184%); P/C 0.22 | yfinance options data, May 2026 | 0.85 | 1.2 |
| Only one analyst (Raycroft, Jefferies) cross-covers NTLA and BCRX; on BCRX Q1 call asked only about Netherton | BCRX Q1 2026 transcript + NTLA Q4 2025 transcript rosters | 0.90 | 0.85 |
// comments (0)