NIQ$8.20+0.0%Cap: $2.4BP/E: —52w: [|----------](May 16)
Setup
NIQ Global Intelligence plc — consumer measurement and data services (FMCG retail panels, GfK-acquired) — IPO'd in 2025 at $17–20. Stock is now $8.20: RSI 23.7, 1% of 52-week range, –28% on the month. Q1 2026 10-Q (filed May 14) confirmed the post-IPO deleveraging thesis with a stronger run rate than originally modeled. The tape sold off through the print and sell-side reiterated Buy at $17.85 mean target. Nothing moved.
What the filing says
Three stacked tailwinds, primary-source-confirmed.
Interest savings at run rate. Q1 2026 interest expense $58.5M vs $83.5M Q1 2025 (–$25M/quarter, ≈$100M annualized). USD term loan repriced from ≈8% to 5.9% (SOFR +225bps), EUR from ≈7% to 4.7% (EURIBOR +275bps). All term loans pushed to October 2030. Revolver to July 2030, fully undrawn.
GfK integration costs essentially done. $1.7M Q1 2026 vs $14.7M Q1 2025. The $62M FY2025 integration line winds down toward zero in 2026.
2026 Program adds a third lever, not in consensus. Board approved February 2026: $70–80M annualized cost savings by end FY2026, $65–75M total pre-tax charges (mostly cash) front-loaded to H1. Combined with prior tailwinds, annual pre-tax improvement is ≈$280–290M vs the original ≈$210M thesis we and sell-side were modeling.
Q1 P&L: revenue $1,072.7M (+11.1% reported, +5.1% organic CC), Adj EBITDA $224.8M (+19.1%, margin 21.0% vs 19.5%), first positive Adjusted Net Income $43.4M (vs –$4.5M). FCF –$123.2M (+$93M YoY), deferred revenue +$69M Q1. RPO $1.86B. Total liquidity $1.11B. Segment: Americas +9.3% organic CC, EMEA +13.2% reported with +270bps margin, APAC –3.6% organic CC.
What the market thinks
Market cap $2.4B. Forward P/E 6.8x. Net debt ≈$3.0B; EV/EBITDA ≈6.0x TTM, ≈4.9x on FY2026E ≈$1.1B EBITDA. FactSet (cheapest peer) trades 12x. MSCI 22x. Sell-side mean target $17.85 (+117% vs issue price). Options: P/C 0.10, IV in 37th percentile — market not pricing tail vol.
Implied bull-case probability: market is discounting the sell-side target by ≈50%, consistent with ≈20% probability of $14+ in 12 months.
Why the gap exists
- Forced-seller mechanics. Recent IPO with Advent / KKR / Carlyle as sponsors. Lockup expiry timing is unconfirmed (open research gap). The –28% one-month drawdown without filing-day news points to mechanical selling, not fundamental disappointment.
- Sector contagion, not differentiation. Data services peers FDS –54%, MORN –45%, VRSK –47%, TRI –55% trailing year on AI-disruption narrative and rate compression. Sell-side covers the group as a basket and is missing NIQ's idiosyncratic FCF mechanic.
- 2026 Program not in models. $70–80M savings announced February didn't make sell-side FY2026E. Consensus is modeling the original $210M tailwind.
- Material weakness is a real binary. General ledger user access controls open and undated. FY2026 10-K (~April 2027) is NIQ's first SOX 404(b) auditor attestation. Adverse opinion repricing is –30 to –50%. First-year adverse-opinion base rate for open-MW companies is unknown (open gap) — could be 10% or 40%.
Risks (ranked)
- SOX 404(b) adverse opinion at FY2026 10-K. Dominant tail. Base rate not in our priors.
- NDR breaks below 102%. Three quarters of mild decel (105 → 104). APAC –3.6% organic CC is the drag. Subscription growth 5.9% vs 7.3% prior year.
- 2026 Program masking revenue weakness rather than capturing efficiency. Third restructuring wave wasn't telegraphed; COO Tracey Massey resigned January, no replacement.
- Sponsor secondary offering could drag stock another 20–30% before mechanical overhang clears.
Catalysts
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| ~Aug 2026 | Q2 2026 10-Q — first FCF trajectory confirm |
| ~Nov 2026 | Q3 2026 10-Q — single-quarter FCF positive test |
| Unknown | IPO lockup expiry |
| ~Apr 2027 | FY2026 10-K with first SOX 404(b) auditor attestation |
What would change our mind
- Bearish: NDR <102% in Q2 or Q3; auditor commentary on remediation lagging; sponsor secondary announced; fourth restructuring wave.
- Bullish: Material weakness remediation 8-K before FY2026 close; Q3 FCF prints positive; post-crash insider P-code purchases (prior cluster Aug–Sep 2025 was at $17–20).
The position is the dislocation, not the steady compounder. Edge concentrates on the upper tail: filing-implied trajectory points to FY2026 FCF in a 25–50% range above what consensus is modeling, while spot reflects max-bearish sector beta plus forced-seller mechanics.
Evidence
| Evidence | Source | Credibility | LR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense $58.5M vs $83.5M Q1 2025 → ≈$100M annualized savings; term loans 5.9% / 4.7%, all 2030 maturity | 10-Q 2026-05-14, Note 7 Debt | 0.97 | 1.4 |
| 2026 Program: $70–80M annualized savings, Feb 2026 board approval | 10-Q 2026-05-14, MD&A | 0.97 | 1.2 |
| Q1 2026 Adj EBITDA $224.8M (+19.1%, margin 21.0%); first positive Adj NI +$43.4M | 10-Q 2026-05-14, P&L | 0.97 | 1.3 |
| RPO $1.86B, deferred revenue +$69M, factoring capacity expanded €270M → €300M | 10-Q 2026-05-14, Notes | 0.97 | 1.1 |
| NDR 104% (vs 105% Q1 2025), Subscription growth 5.9% (vs 7.3%); APAC organic CC –3.6% | 10-Q 2026-05-14, Subscription metrics | 0.97 | 0.8 |
| EMEA Adj EBITDA margin +270bps to 31.8%, APAC +230bps to 22.7% despite –1.0% revenue | 10-Q 2026-05-14, Segment | 0.97 | 1.1 |
| Material weakness (GL user access) still open Q1 2026, no remediation timeline; first SOX 404(b) attestation in FY2026 10-K | 10-Q 2026-05-14, ICFR | 0.97 | 0.7 |
| GfK integration costs $1.7M Q1 2026 vs $14.7M Q1 2025; original ≈$210M tailwind thesis | FY2025 10-K + Q1 confirmation | 0.97 | 1.4 |
| Stock vs sell-side mean target $17.85; analyst Buy reiterations on filing day didn't move tape | yfinance / consensus, May 16 2026 | 0.80 | 1.2 |
| Data services peers –22% to –55% trailing year (FDS, MORN, VRSK, TRI) — sector beta not name-specific | yfinance | 0.95 | 0.8 |
// comments (0)