KROS$10.50-4.5%Cap: $208MP/E: —52w: [|----------](May 16)
Keros Therapeutics (KROS) is a clinical-stage biotech with one internal program (rinvatercept, chimeric ActRIIA/IIB ligand trap, DMD/ALS) and one Takeda-licensed Phase 3 asset (elritercept, MDS). Stock $10.50 vs cash/share $14.27 — net cash $254.8M, EV -$48M. We had this DONE in March; three filings in the last 40 days changed the structural setup.
What the filings say
Q1 2026 10-Q (filed May 14): Cash $281.5M (-$5.9M Q/Q vs -$23.7M net loss — gap is a one-time $14.5M CRO refund from terminated cibotercept/elritercept contracts). True pre-Phase-2 quarterly burn ≈$17-18M. Runway "into first half of 2028" reconfirmed. ATM unavailable (not WKSI). Phase 2 DMD trial committed to Q3 2026 initiation with H1 2027 initial data — first time the data date is in a filed document. ALS regulatory engagement scheduled H2 2026. Poison pill expired April 9, 2026 — board did not renew (Note 6, no announcement).
Form 4 filed April 17: Jean-Jacques Bienaimé (director, former BioMarin CEO) bought 1,000 shares at $11.70 on April 15, code P. First open-market insider buy since the February 2026 C-suite selldown. Six days after the pill expired.
Schedule 13G filed May 15 (one day after 10-Q): Nantahala Capital Management at 6.90% (1,360,419 shares as of March 31, 2026). Filed passive, but Nantahala is a Connecticut small-cap special-situations fund, not pure index. Schedule 13G filed April 7: BlackRock at 10.1% — mechanical passive accumulation post the Pontifax/Adar1 capital-return exit.
What the market thinks
Stock at $10.50 = 26% discount to cash/share. Market is pricing the rinvatercept + ALS + Takeda + M&A bundle at -$3.77/share. Working backwards through the catalyst scenarios, market-implied weights look like ≈50-55% DMD clear-negative, ≈12-15% mixed, ≈5-7% positive, ≈3-5% M&A approach in 12 months.
Our weights, building cash + Takeda + ALS at $11.60/share base and probability-weighting the DMD outcome at 35% clear negative / 25% mixed / 10% positive / 30% delay plus 20% M&A optionality independently, yield forward EV ≈$14.10 by H1 2027. Gap to entry: 25-40% over ≈13 months. Range, not point — depends on how the M&A leg weights.
The cleanest disagreement is on M&A optionality: we're at ≈20%, market is implying ≈4%.
Why the gap exists
Three specific reasons, none of which require the market to be "wrong":
- Time. Pill expired five weeks ago. Nantahala 13G was filed yesterday. Bienaimé buy was four weeks ago. Sell-side coverage updates lag; the consensus "no insider buying / pill in place" framing from the March DONE verdict is now empirically obsolete but hasn't propagated.
- Anchoring. The bear narrative is anchored to myostatin pathway failures — BHVN taldefgrobep Phase 3 RESILIENT in SMA, plus 20 years of single-target anti-myostatin failures (stamulumab, trevogrumab, bimagrumab). KROS rinvatercept is a chimeric ActRII ligand trap — same modality class as Acceleron's approved Reblozyl and Winrevair, and as SRRK apitegromab (Phase 3 SAPPHIRE hit in SMA). The pathway is not foreclosed when paired with correct molecular design and indication. Less bearish than market, not bullish.
- Cohort divergence un-resolved. XBI +69% 1Y, KROS -25% 1Y. Most of that is idio destruction priced (cibotercept failure Jan 2025, restructuring May 2025, TSA wind-down). With idio overhangs cleared and ALS optionality newly disclosed, the divergence may pause even without thesis confirmation.
Risks (ranked)
- DMD trial outcome. Largest variance contributor. We have no edge on the biology — bear case from cross-ticker failures is real. Probability-weighted contribution to EV is small (+$1.58/share); the cash floor + Takeda residual cap downside at roughly $9-11/share.
- Cash burn beyond guidance. Phase 2 enrollment + ALS prep could push quarterly burn from ≈$18M to $25-30M faster than guided. ATM unavailable — any raise needs full S-1/S-3 registration.
- Hostile lowball. Pill is gone. Stock at deep cash discount. A below-fair-value bid could succeed if board pressure isn't there. Floor caps at roughly current price.
- Sector beta drag. 44.3% idio variance — more than half of KROS variance is XBI/SPY. Long-only exposure is a partial biotech sector bet.
Catalysts
| Date | Event | Pre-decided action |
|---|---|---|
| ~Aug 2026 | Q2 2026 10-Q — cash check, trial prep visibility | Hold if cash > $245M and prep visible |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Phase 2 DMD initiation deadline (filed) | Reduce 1/3 if not initiated |
| H2 2026 | ALS regulatory engagement | Hold |
| Nov 2026 | Q3 2026 10-Q | Re-evaluate burn vs runway |
| Mar 2027 | 10-K + pre-binary window | Reduce to half if no insider cluster |
| H1 2027 | Phase 2 DMD initial data | Pre-committed exits per outcome |
| Anytime | 8-K Item 1.01 / 13D filing | Re-evaluate immediately |
What would change our mind
- CEO/CFO open-market buy (code P) — bumps insider factor LR materially; the M&A optionality leg becomes a live thesis rather than positioning bet
- Any 13D filed — M&A factor flips from optionality (we weight 20%) to live (re-weight 40%+)
- Spike in Q2 10-Q "transaction and other costs" SG&A footnote vs Q1's $1.0M baseline — corroborates hidden strategic process per the "Hidden M&A via SG&A" pattern
- Phase 2 trial NOT initiated by Sep 30 — catalyst horizon slips into 2027; reduce
- Cash discount widens past 35% without new bear evidence — market sees something we don't; reduce
- XBI breaks down >15% — mechanical KROS drag; entry timing matters more
Sizing implication
44.3% idio variance is below the 75% target. If carried, this should be paired with an XBI short at ≈0.6× NMV to isolate the idio thesis — otherwise it's a closet biotech sector long with idio noise. Gross expected return ≈31% annualized, idio Sharpe ≈0.45-0.50 with hedge. Right-skewed distribution with cash floor at ≈$9-12/share by Q4 2026.
Not a Sharpe trade. An asymmetric tail-option trade with floor protection. Scaling entry across $10.50 / $9.50 / confirmation-breakout makes more sense than a full position today given negative momentum (-25% 1Y, -10% 1M) and thin insider corroboration (one director, $11.7K).
Evidence
| Evidence | Source | Credibility | LR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poison pill expired April 9, 2026, not renewed | 10-Q 2026-05-14, Note 6 | 0.95 | 0.85 |
| Bienaimé +1,000 sh @ $11.70 on Apr 15, code P | Form 4 filed 2026-04-17 | 0.95 | 1.4 |
| Nantahala 6.90% + BlackRock 10.1% 13Gs | SEC 13Gs filed 2026-04-07, 2026-05-15 | 0.95 | 1.3 |
| Cash $281.5M, $14.27/share, H1 2028 runway reconfirmed | 10-Q 2026-05-14, Balance Sheet + MD&A | 0.95 | 1.7 |
| Phase 2 DMD Q3 2026 initiation + H1 2027 initial data committed | 10-Q 2026-05-14, MD&A | 0.95 | 1.3 |
| ALS regulatory engagement H2 2026 | 10-Q 2026-05-14, MD&A | 0.90 | 1.2 |
| Q1 2026 burn rate ≈$17-18M/quarter pre-Phase-2 | 10-Q 2026-05-14, Cash Flow + Notes | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Takeda TSA extended to Oct 2026 at trivial revenue | 10-Q 2026-05-14, Note 12 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Takeda license: $1.1B biobucks remaining, 25% distribution commit | 10-K 2026-03-04 | 0.95 | 2.0 |
| Rinvatercept Phase 1 clean safety + multi-tissue PD | 10-K 2026-03-04 | 0.95 | 1.8 |
| Acceleron pedigree (Reblozyl + Winrevair) | 10-K 2026-03-04 | 0.90 | 1.5 |
| Elritercept RENEW Phase 3 first patient Jul 2025 | 10-K 2026-03-04 | 0.90 | 1.5 |
| Rinvatercept mutation-agnostic DMD positioning | 10-K 2026-03-04 | 0.90 | 1.2 |
| $375M capital return Oct/Nov 2025 (VC exits, tender) | 10-K 2026-03-04 | 0.95 | 1.3 |
| 45% workforce reduction, focused on rinvatercept | 10-K 2026-03-04 | 0.95 | 1.1 |
| Cross-ticker myostatin POSITIVE signals (SRRK SAPPHIRE, WVE-007, Acceleron) | SRRK/WVE 8-Ks + KROS 10-K bios | 0.90 | 1.3 |
| Cross-ticker myostatin pathway failure pattern (BHVN, historical) | BHVN Phase 3 8-K + scientific literature | 0.85 | 0.6 |
| Cibotercept Phase 2 TROPOS terminated Jan 2025 (program-specific AE) | 10-K 2026-03-04 | 0.95 | 0.5 |
| FY2025 financials: net income $87M on Takeda upfront | 10-K 2026-03-04 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
// comments (0)