Karman Holdings (KRMN) is a Trive Capital-backed defense and aerospace roll-up — seven subsidiaries serving hypersonics, space/launch, tactical missiles, and (since February) maritime defense. The company IPO'd in February 2025 and ran to $95 by February 2026 on ≈37% FY2025 organic growth and OBBBA defense spending tailwinds. It has fallen 32% in the last month to $62.77. The Q1 FY2026 10-Q filed May 14 is the first window under new CEO Jon Rambeau — and the first public disclosure of what looks like a coordinated insider exit.

What the Filing Says

The operating business is in motion. Q1 revenue $151.2M (+51% YoY, +24.7% organic), gross margin expanded 280bps to 42.2%, backlog crossed $1B for the first time at $1,027M, GAAP RPO grew 31% sequentially to $723M. Operating cash flow flipped from -$13.6M (Q1 2025) to +$0.209M — technically positive but essentially breakeven, with contract assets growing $7.1M organically. The cash conversion question that dogged FY2025 (-$22.1M OCF on $145M adj EBITDA) is unresolved.

Item 5 of the 10-Q reframes the company. Departing CEO Koblinski adopted a 10b5-1 plan for 450,000 shares on January 27 — two months before his exit was announced March 23, suggesting the transition was in motion as he signed. In the same window, the entire C-suite plus Chairman Stinnett — Trive Capital's representative — adopted 10b5-1 sale plans: CFO Willis 185K, COO Beaudoin 275K, CGO Sawhill 100K, Stinnett 1,000,000, board member Hamilton 15K. Total queued: 2,025,000 shares, ≈1.5% of float, execution windows running into early 2027.

Material weaknesses persist with zero remediation disclosed ("no changes" to ICFR). ISP, KRMN's first acquired subsidiary, forfeited its earnout — missed its EBITDA target in seven months under KRMN ownership.

What the Market Thinks

KRMN trades at $62.77, $8.3B market cap, ≈$9.0B enterprise value. That's ≈42x FY26 adj EBITDA (consensus ≈$215M on $700-715M guidance), against peer SARO at 15-18x and LOAR at 25-30x. Options markets see no event: 79% ATM IV (Rank 74%) matches 30-day realized vol with flat term structure. Implied P(stock < $50 by mid-September) reads ≈20-25% from put deltas.

A fair-value range at peer-quality-adjusted multiples (22-28x EV/EBITDA on $215M) sits at $40-50, 20-35% below current. Multiple compression to 22-25x — the central bear path — gets to $33-38.

Why the Gap Exists

A direct cross-ticker check is the most concrete piece. Q1 2026 10-Q Item 5 disclosures from SARO (Carlyle+GIC-backed), LOAR (Abrams Capital/GPC-affiliated), and founder-controlled HEI show zero officer or director 10b5-1 adoptions during the quarter. SARO's sponsors monetized via three clean registered secondaries totaling 116M shares without any C-suite insider plans. KRMN's pattern — Chairman participating at 1M shares while the entire C-suite queues sales — is not the standard PE-backed defense post-IPO playbook. The market is benchmarking KRMN to peer PE roll-off; the reference class is wrong.

Mechanical 10b5-1 flow isn't in any model. Quants don't track Item 5 disclosures, fundamental coverage glosses them as routine, options markets haven't priced it (term flat). The growth-bull and governance-bear camps cover this story separately. PE-backed perception keeps small-cap fundamental funds away, leaving a thinner buyer pool to absorb queued selling.

Risks

  1. Solid rocket motor demand is real and corroborated. Ten Q1 2026 prime contractor calls (LMT, RTX, NOC, BA, LHX, MOG-A, ATI, KTOS, CR, VOYG) explicitly support the production ramp KRMN cited. MOG-A: PAC-3 from 650 to 2,000/year. ATI: PAC-3/THAAD/Tomahawk supply chain 3x/6x/10x. KRMN's $1B backlog is plausibly demand-validated. Outright short carries squeeze risk.
  2. Seemann maritime could surprise upward if MUSV procurement accelerates faster than channel-checked. LDOS Seahawk operationally deployed, HII positioning for a major MUSV award — though no prime cited composite hull suppliers as a constraint.
  3. Rambeau is an unknown. A credible turnaround narrative on the Q2 call with retention-heavy comp would soften the overhang.
  4. Limited price history (IPO Feb 2025) → factor regressions noisy → realized %idio uncertain. Univariate proxy is 62%; multi-factor decomposition against SPY + ITA + peer basket is required before sizing.

Catalysts

  • Continuous (now): Form 4 filings tracking 10b5-1 execution.
  • ~Aug 7-14, 2026: Q2 earnings. OCF direction is the critical read. Seemann run-rate (was $158M annualized in Q1; channel checks suggest $80-110M steady state). MW remediation update.
  • Anytime: 8-K Item 4.01 (auditor change from non-Big-4 Baker Tilly) would crystallize the bear thesis.
  • ~Nov 7-14, 2026: Q3 earnings.
  • ~April 2027: FY2026 10-K + first SOX 404(b) auditor attestation. Calibrated 82% probability of non-remediation.

What Would Change Our Mind

  • Q2 OCF strongly positive (>$15M) with contract assets declining
  • 10b5-1 plan terminations disclosed in subsequent Item 5 (would trigger 90-day SEC cooling-off — itself a signal)
  • 8-K announcing MW remediation with auditor confirmation
  • Trive Capital announces holding period extension or 13D/G filing increase
  • Accretive 5th acquisition with credible synergy math and strong post-deal Rambeau narrative

Evidence

EvidenceSourceCredibilityLR
6 insiders queued 2.025M shares under 10b5-1 plans Jan-Mar 2026; Chairman Stinnett 1M sharesKRMN 10-Q 2026-05-14, Item 50.950.5
Cross-ticker: SARO, LOAR, HEI Q1 2026 10-Qs show zero C-suite 10b5-1 adoptionsSARO/LOAR/HEI 10-Q 2026, Item 5(c)0.950.55
Material weaknesses: "no changes" to ICFR Q1 2026; zero remediation disclosedKRMN 10-Q 2026-05-14, Item 40.950.55
ISP acquisition earnout forfeited; missed EBITDA target in 7mo under KRMN ownershipKRMN 10-Q 2026-05-14, Acquisitions Note0.950.6
Tangible book -$434M; goodwill+intangibles 59.2% of assets post-SeemannKRMN 10-Q 2026-05-14, Balance Sheet0.950.65
Debt $765.9M @ 6.42% SOFR+2.75%; cash interest $51.6M annualizedKRMN 10-Q 2026-05-14, Debt Note0.950.7
MUSV demand accelerating (LDOS, HII) but no prime cited composite hull constraintLDOS/HII/DRS/TDY Q1 2026 transcripts0.851.1
Backlog $1,027M, GAAP RPO $723M; gap widened to $304MKRMN 10-Q 2026-05-14, MD&A Backlog0.951.2
Customer concentration improved: top-2 = 37.2% vs prior-year top-3 = 52.6%KRMN 10-Q 2026-05-14, Customer Concentration0.951.2
Q1 OCF +$0.209M vs Q1 2025 -$13.6M; contract assets +$7.1M organicKRMN 10-Q 2026-05-14, Cash Flow Statement0.951.3
Q1 revenue +51% YoY / +24.7% organic; gross margin +280bps to 42.2%KRMN 10-Q 2026-05-14, Income Statement0.951.4
Seemann $26.4M in ≈2mo = $158M annualized vs prior $50-70M est.KRMN 10-Q 2026-05-14, Acquisitions Note0.951.5
10 Q1 2026 prime calls corroborate PAC-3/THAAD/Tomahawk ramp 3x/6x/10xLMT/RTX/NOC/BA/LHX/MOG-A/ATI/KTOS/CR/VOYG Q1 transcripts0.951.7