CAI$14.69-12.3%Cap: $4.2BP/E: —52w: [|----------](May 14)
Setup
Caris Life Sciences (CAI) reported Q1 2026 on May 7. The financials were strong on their own (revenue +78.8% YoY, first-ever positive Q1 operating income). The more important thing on the call was ACHIEVE-1 final MCED data, released in prepared remarks rather than a press release. The cross-ticker context: GRAIL's NHS-Galleri trial missed its primary endpoint two days earlier. Neither sell-side report nor any analyst question on either call connected the two.
What the filing says
Q1 revenue $216.2M (+78.8% YoY). Operating income $5.3M. Cash $825M; $300M delayed draw available post-refi. Q2 guided: >58K cases, ≈32% revenue growth, GM 60-65%, OpEx >$140M, FCF near neutral, capex ≈$30M (3x Q1) explicitly for NovaSeq Xes and Caris Detect inventory.
ACHIEVE-1 final (n=3,014): 60.3% stage 1+2 sensitivity, 99.2% asymptomatic specificity. Sensitivity scaled with stage (57% / 68% / 79% / 99%). Cancer-type range 54% (breast) to 81% (head/neck). CEO Spetzler framed the result as using "only 1 of 9 pillars used — still room to improve from here" — a competitive headroom claim against GRAIL Galleri's PATHFINDER 1 baseline of ≈51% (n=6,662).
Caris Detect MCED Q2 launch with Everlywell confirmed: beta underway, CFO "plan is to still launch that in Q2." ChromoSeq (WGS heme oncology) launched April 1 at $3,228 MolDX rate. NY State Caris Assure submitted at 120x RNA depth (600M reads vs 5M current) — a materially upgraded assay, mentioned in passing.
GRAIL Q1 2026 (May 5): NHS-Galleri primary endpoint missed (combined stage 3+4 reduction not statistically significant). Management pivoted narrative to secondary findings. PATHFINDER 2 full 35K readout at ASCO May 31.
What the market thinks
Down 26% in the week after the call — on positive data. RSI 30, P/C 0.00 — minimal hedging suggests capitulation, not informed positioning. Sell-side mean target $28 (10 Buy / 1 Strong Buy), implied +90%; Citi/JPM/BTIG reiterated May 8.
Price action implies ~+15% expected return over 6 months. Filing evidence stack implies ~+19-20%. Edge of 4-5pp at 6-month horizon, with ≈5pp catalyst-specific over 17 days from the NHS-Galleri read-through into PATHFINDER 2.
Why the gap exists
Three reasons. First, the GRAIL trial miss came two days before CAI's call, and no analyst on either call connected them — the cross-ticker dot is unsynthesized. Second, ACHIEVE-1 60.3% stage 1+2 vs PATHFINDER 1 ≈51% is a clear performance differential, but published at small cap with narrow coverage as a sub-bullet in prepared remarks. Third, the tape is dominated by forced sellers (post-IPO lockup unwind or momentum capitulation). A director bought $501K open market (Code P) at ≈$14 on May 11 — informed buyer underneath an uninformed seller. Sell-side reiterated $28 May 8. They processed the data; the tape did not.
Risks
Ranked by impact:
DOJ False Claims Act CID (active March 2025, post-2018 period, no reserve disclosed) — 10-15% probability of -25 to -35% gap over 6 months.
Material weakness in internal controls unremediated since FY2024 — slow burn, compounds with DOJ as governance discount.
Caris Detect execution unknown — first commercial MCED launch from CAI; Q2 revenue contribution explicitly deferred to Q2 earnings.
Q2 operating income near zero at guided GM 60-65% and OpEx >$140M — the leverage thesis tightens.
ASP premium gap: Galleri ≈$949 vs Caris Detect $3,500. ACHIEVE-1 must carry the 3.7x premium.
Pharma R&D services in structural decline (third consecutive period), no AI-platform offering vs TEM (Pathos Foundation Model) and GH (INFORM platform).
Three claims compressed to sectoral after cohort cross-check: ChromoSeq (TEM has equivalent live, NEO building 2028), PAMA "no downward adjustments" (LH/GH/CDNA/TEM/ADPT all said same), NovaSeq X capex (ILMN reported 80+ Q1 placements +33% YoY across cohort).
Catalysts
May 31, 2026 — GRAIL PATHFINDER 2 readout at ASCO. Binary disambiguator. July-August — Q2 2026 earnings; five active predictions resolve (Detect revenue, Caris Assure volume, op income, pharma trajectory, ASP durability). October 17-21 — ESMO 2026; potential venue for additional ACHIEVE-1 pillar disclosure. Year-end — material weakness remediation deadline, NY State Caris Assure approval, MCED PMA landscape.
What would change our mind
GRAIL PATHFINDER 2 prints stage 1+2 sensitivity >60% — the competitive differential collapses. DOJ CID escalates to subpoena or DPA. Caris Detect Q2 launch slips or revenue zero on Q2 print. Director who bought May 11 sells before May 31. Q2 GAAP operating income materially negative — operating leverage was timing, not structural.
Evidence
| Evidence | Source | Credibility | LR |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACHIEVE-1 final: 60.3% stage 1+2 sensitivity, n=3,014; "only 1 of 9 pillars used" | CAI Q1 2026 call, 2026-05-07, prepared remarks (Spetzler) | 0.90 | 2.0 |
| Q1 financials: $216.2M revenue (+78.8%), Q1 op income $5.3M positive | CAI Q1 2026 10-Q, 2026-05-08 | 0.95 | 2.0 |
| Operating leverage IDIO — Q1 GM expansion +1,880bps vs cohort median +200bps | TEM/NTRA/GH/MYGN/VCYT/NEO Q1 2026 cohort cross-check | 0.92 | 1.6 |
| Caris Detect Q2 launch confirmed; $30M Q2 capex committed | CAI Q1 2026 call, Q&A (CFO Luke Power) | 0.90 | 1.6 |
| Cash $825M, operating cash flow positive Q1; refi to ≈9.3% complete | CAI Q1 2026 10-Q | 0.95 | 1.5 |
| Payer mix shift: Medicare 41% (was 54%); top-3 = 70% of revenue | CAI Q1 2026 10-Q | 0.95 | 1.3 |
| NY State Caris Assure submission at 120x RNA depth (600M reads vs 5M) | CAI Q1 2026 call (buried in remarks) | 0.90 | 1.3 |
| GRAIL NHS-Galleri PRIMARY ENDPOINT MISSED; PATHFINDER 2 at ASCO May 31 | GRAL Q1 2026 call, 2026-05-05 (Bob Ragusa) | 0.90 | 1.15 |
| Director open market purchase $501K (Code P) at ≈$14, May 11 | CAI Form 4 filing, post-data | 0.95 | 1.4 |
| Caris Detect ZERO Q1 revenue (Q1 fact, pre-launch) | CAI Q1 2026 10-Q MD&A | 0.95 | 0.8 |
| Pharma R&D services -21.4% YoY; third consecutive period of decline | CAI Q1 2026 10-Q | 0.95 | 0.8 |
| DOJ FCA CID active (March 2025), post-2018 period, no reserve disclosed | CAI Q1 2026 10-Q, contingencies note | 0.95 | 0.8 |
| ChromoSeq launch sectoral — TEM xH heme + WGS heme live; NEO building 2028 | TEM Q4 2025 + NEO Q1/Q4 2025 cohort cross-check | 0.92 | 0.85 |
| PAMA "no downward adjustment" is cohort-wide consensus | GH/LH/DGX/CDNA/TEM/ADPT Q1 2026 calls | 0.92 | 0.9 |
// comments (0)