AMR$179.44-4.6%Cap: $2.3BP/E: —52w: [=====|-----](May 13)
Setup
Alpha Metallurgical Resources is a single-basin US met coal producer (Central Appalachia, ≈$2.3B market cap) with revenue tied to the US High-Vol A coking index. The Q1 2026 earnings call (May 8) activated the kill trigger we set in February: capture <55% with PLV >$220. Q1 came in at 54.7% / $234.67. Management used the call to quantify a structural HVA oversupply consensus has not priced.
What the filing says
Q1 coking realization $128.40 against PLV $234.67 = 54.7% capture, below threshold by 30bps.
CCO Dan Horn, on the live call: "there's probably something like 11 million tons of new longwall, High Vol production that's in the marketplace... how many tons have come out of Central App's probably 1 million, 2 million. Still a pretty good imbalance." On demand: "the global demand for these High Vol coals is something less than it was a couple of years ago too." Recovery requires "some demand improvement and some continued supply discipline" — both conditions, neither projected on a timeline.
The 10-Q disclosed a first-ever ASC 360 long-lived asset impairment test on Aracoma and Kingston/Mammoth — "due to declines in pricing forecasts for U.S. High-Vol metallurgical coal products." Both passed; the trigger is the signal.
Q1 free cash flow before buybacks: -$25M. Black lung quarterly periodic cost $4.0M vs $3.1M Q1 2025 (+32%). Kingston Wildcat first commercial production delayed to Q2.
What the market thinks
Analyst mean target $194.50 (+8.4%). Short interest 19.1%. ATM IV 61% at 35th percentile of 52-week range.
The probability gap is in the options chain. Aug 21 puts at the $170 strike imply ≈43% probability AMR closes below $170 by then. Path-modeled across our factor scenarios (56% structural-bear-persists, 27% gradual-mean-revert, 10% thesis-revives, 7% accelerated-bear): our P is ≈52%. Edge: +9pp at the moderate-decline strike. The market overprices the deep tail (market 15% vs model 9% at <$130) — the edge concentrates in $150-170, not in wipeout zone.
Cross-ticker tightens the read. HCC Q1 capture hit all-time low 62% briefly (CEO Scheller: "one of the lowest values ever"). CNR commercial: "high vol little bit oversupplied today." METC Q1 10-Q silent on impairment but tilted CAPEX defensively to Low-Vol. AMR is alone in 4-of-4 US cohort with an ASC 360 trigger.
At half-normalized EBITDA of $250-350M (the gradual-mean-revert state), 4x EV implies $102-133/share intrinsic — 25-43% below spot. The structural-bear-persists state at $120-180M EBITDA implies $61-80/share. Probability-weighted terminal value is ≈$84.
Why the gap exists
Sell-side covers US met coal as a basket and prices off PLV, not realized capture. The cohort-unique impairment trigger is buried in 10-Q footnotes, not headlines. The 11M-ton supply attribution requires mine-level reconciliation across Blue Creek (HCC), Leer South restart (CNR), and Iron Senergy Cumberland — none of which is synthesized in covering notes. HVA-specific demand forecasts aren't separately modeled by the consensus; capture compression isn't priced.
Risks
- Director Courtis bought $10.5M in March 2026 at $181 avg (Form 4 P). Cumulative $42M+. Board-level conviction with order-book visibility against the bear thesis. Reflected in the factor scenario: accelerated-bear trimmed from 10% → 7%, structural-bear bumped to 56%. Memo LR compresses toward 0.8 on this signal alone. If Courtis is wrong, the most likely explanation is multi-year hold to 2027-2030 normalized earnings — distinct horizon, partial reconciliation.
- "High-cost exit" rebalancing — CNR commercial framing. Spread compresses without HVA recovery via higher-cost producer curtailment. METC's CAPEX tilt to LV is the only durable supporting signal so far.
- PLV softens via Centurion (BTU) and Aquila (Anglo/BHP) ramp — both PLV-quality additions. Spread compresses via the wrong mechanism; intrinsic-value gap narrows from the top, not the bottom.
- Iran/Hormuz de-escalation — removes $2-3/ton diesel/freight cost headwind hitting Q2 hardest.
Catalysts
- Aug 7, 2026 — AMR Q2 earnings. Primary. Five active predictions resolve in this window.
- ~Aug 2026 — METC Q2 10-Q. Tests cohort cracking (does METC follow AMR into the trigger?).
- ~Jul 30, 2026 — HCC Q2 earnings. Mix-shift trajectory and capex cliff verification.
- ~Nov 5, 2026 — AMR Q3 earnings. Secondary impairment retest.
- Queensland force majeure evolution — continuous PLV support stream.
What would change our mind
- Any US met coal producer announces material HVA curtailment → F3 supply factor collapses; structural bear breaks fast.
- AMR Q2 capture >58% with PLV stable → Q1 was noise.
- METC Q2 10-Q discloses ASC 360 trigger → AMR-idio bear becomes sectoral; cohort-unique story compresses.
- HCC mix-shift past 70% HVA with capture compressing below 60% → long-leg relative-value erodes.
- PLV breaks below $210 sustained 8+ weeks without HVA recovery → intrinsic-value gap narrows via wrong mechanism.
Evidence
| Evidence | Source | Credibility | LR |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCO Horn quantifies 11M ton HVA oversupply, admits "pretty significant hill to climb" requiring both demand recovery and supply discipline | Q1 2026 earnings call Q&A (Horn) | 0.85 | 0.40 |
| First-ever ASC 360 impairment trigger on Aracoma + Kingston/Mammoth; kill trigger 54.7% capture / PLV $234.67 | Q1 2026 10-Q | 0.98 | 0.70 |
| HCC Q1 capture all-time low 62% intra-quarter ("lowest values ever") | HCC Q1 2026 earnings call (Scheller) | 0.95 | 0.65 |
| METC Q1 10-Q silent on impairment trigger; 4/4 US cohort confirms AMR alone | METC Q1 2026 10-Q | 0.95 | 0.65 |
| FCF before buybacks -$25M/quarter; $317M cash cushion finite | Q1 2026 10-Q cash flow statement | 0.98 | 0.80 |
| Mgmt tone shift: "watching to see if spreads normalize or divergence persists" — passive, no timeline | Q1 2026 earnings call (Eidson, prepared) | 0.85 | 0.45 |
| Director Courtis open-market buys $10.5M in March at $181 avg (Form 4 P) | SEC Form 4 filings 2026-03-09 to 03-12 | 0.95 | 1.5 |
| HCC coordinated director buying $1.1M April 23 at $85 avg | SEC Form 4 filings 2026-04-23 | 0.95 | 1.4 |
| Iran/Hormuz freight +40%; diesel unhedged for 2026 | Q1 2026 earnings call (Eidson, Q&A) | 0.85 | 0.80 |
// comments (0)