ALMU$23.76-10.8%Cap: $430MP/E: —52w: [======|----](May 15)
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) is a $450M compound semiconductor company in Goleta, CA that integrates III-V materials on silicon for photonics applications. The stock has rallied +87% since March, pulled along by NVIDIA's $2B+ investments in named photonics suppliers (Lumentum, Coherent, Marvell, Corning) and the InP shortage out of OFC 2026.
What the filing says
CEO Jonathan Klamkin, asked directly about customer qualification status: "We have not been qualified by a specific customer at this time." After five years of operation, all ≈30 commercial engagements remain in evaluation/feasibility. There is no named customer, no LOI, no purchase order.
The mobile SWIR engagement — ALMU's largest commercial TAM and the most-discussed opportunity on prior calls — regressed in disclosure specificity. Q2 FY2026 management mentioned conversations "shifting to pricing and delivery." When an analyst on the Q3 call asked directly for the pricing/delivery update, the CEO reverted to generic "evaluation and feasibility" language and declined to commit to a timeline.
Full-year revenue guidance was cut 23% on the top end: $4-6M → $4.2-4.6M, attributed to government contracting delays. Q3 revenue was $1.2M, all government. The government pipeline did recover (6 new contracts >$5M signed in H2 meeting the company's 3-7 goal), but recognition is deferred to FY27.
The $50M ATM facility filed March 20 is untouched. The CFO guided that spending will "increase." Cash is $37.8M against a quarterly burn of $792K that management says will accelerate.
What the market thinks
At $24.83, ALMU trades at ≈100x FY2026 guided revenue. The two analysts (Craig-Hallum $26, Benchmark $25) imply commercialization is imminent and material — and Craig-Hallum is the ATM agent. Short interest is 27.5% with 1.8 days to cover. Call IV exceeds put IV by 7.8% — unusual skew, market positioned for upside spike. Beta is -0.09; this is a pure-idio name moving on its own narrative.
Why the gap exists
This is sector-narrative pull-through colliding with company-specific reality. NVIDIA's $2B+ photonics investments and the InP shortage are public and real, but ALMU is not Lumentum or Coherent — it is a pre-revenue device supplier that has not yet been qualified by any of them. The Q-over-Q mobile SWIR disclosure regression is a careful filing-read that retail does not parse. The May 1 CEO share gift (1,570,000 shares, ≈9% of float, ≈$38.9M) plus same-day $499K cash sale is the largest insider distribution event to date, and the Form 4 has not yet propagated through coverage. The material weakness in disclosure controls (Dec 31, 2025 10-Q) went unmentioned on the call.
Risks (ranked)
- Squeeze leg 2. 27.5% SI + 1.8 days cover + call-heavy positioning = asymmetric upside tail. Break of $25.88 52w high triggers gamma cover.
- Commercial breakthrough. Named Tier 1 customer in 8-K Item 1.01 would invalidate.
- Sector narrative duration. If photonics rally extends, ALMU rides pull-through indefinitely.
Catalysts
- May 14-31, 2026: Insider window reopens post-earnings; additional distribution probable.
- ~Sept 2026: Q4 FY2026 earnings + 10-K — revised guidance test, material weakness status.
- Any time before Q4 10-K: ATM first tap disclosure.
- Dec 31, 2026: Deadline for named commercial customer qualification.
What would change our mind
- Named Tier 1 customer in 8-K Item 1.01 (LOI or PO, not press release)
- First commercial purchase order >$500K
- ATM deployment <$2M cumulative through Sept 2026 (suggests internal capital sufficiency)
- Material weakness remediated in next 10-K
- CEO Form 4 open-market purchase (Code P) >$200K — would invert the distribution pattern
Evidence
| Evidence | Source | Credibility | LR |
|---|---|---|---|
| CEO: "we have not been qualified by a specific customer at this time" | Q3 FY2026 call Q&A, 2026-05-13 | 0.85 | 0.65 |
| Mobile SWIR Q2→Q3 disclosure regression (CEO declined pricing/delivery update) | Q3 FY2026 call Q&A | 0.85 | 0.60 |
| FY2026 guidance cut 23% on top end ($4-6M → $4.2-4.6M) | Q3 FY2026 call, CFO prepared remarks | 0.85 | 0.60 |
| CEO gifted 1.57M shares + sold $499K personal May 1, 2026 | Form 4 filings | 0.95 | 0.30 |
| Disclosure controls NOT EFFECTIVE per Dec 31, 2025 10-Q | 10-Q FY2026 Q2 | 0.95 | 0.40 |
| Stock $24.83 = ≈100x FY26 revenue; 27.5% SI; call IV > put IV | yfinance May 14, 2026 | 0.95 | 0.50 |
| ATM facility $50M filed March 20, untouched as of May 13 | 8-K 2026-03-20; Q3 call | 0.95 | 1.20 |
| Government goal met — 6 contracts >$5M H2 FY2026 | Q3 FY2026 call, CEO prepared remarks | 0.85 | 1.30 |
| MOCVD QD laser "first to offer" — timeline pulled in | Q3 FY2026 call, CEO prepared remarks | 0.80 | 1.30 |
| OFC market: NVDA $2B+ photonics investments, InP shortage | Q3 FY2026 call context; public NVDA disclosures | 0.85 | 1.10 |
Source: Q3 FY2026 earnings transcript (2026-05-13), supporting 10-Q (FY2026 Q2), Form 4 filings (May 1, 2026), market data (May 14, 2026).
// comments (0)